An exceptional event in the musical life of Armenia: the closing gala concert of the 5th Khachaturian International Festival will be live streamed on MEDICI.TV
05-12-2017 14:55:31   | Armenia  |  Press release
On December 11 the world's leading classical music channel MEDICI.TV will live stream the closing gala concert of the 5th Khachaturian International Festival. This is an exceptional event both in the musical life of Armenia and for the Khachaturian International Festival and the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia.
Since 2008 MEDICI.TV provides the connoisseurs of the music with the opportunity to be part of the best classic performances. The concerts of the world's best collectives, such as Berlin Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra, New York Philharmonic, Royal Concertgebouw and other orchestras, the concerts of the most prestigious concert halls, festivals and competitions are broadcasted on this platform.
MEDICI.TV has the largest library of classical music in the world. There are about 18000 programs (3000 original works), including concerts, ballets, operas and more.
On December 11 the most demanding audience in the world will be able to communicate with the Armenian performing and composing art. The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, headed by conductor Sergey Smbatyan, will present the Symphony No. 3 by Avet Terterian and the Symphony No.2 “The Bell Symphony” by Aram Khachaturian.
The live broadcast of the concert by MEDICI.TV implies great preparatory work. The TV Company has its clear criteria and the Khachaturian Festival organizational staff has been able to satisfy all of the requirements. Moreover, Armenia and Khachaturian Festival will be the first in the region to be presented to such a large audience. MEDICI.TV's permanent followers are over 500,000.