Gagik Gyulbudaghyan re-elected to the Board of Governors of Grant Thornton International
06-12-2017 14:42:41   | Armenia  |  Press release
Gagik Gyulbudaghyan, Managing Partner of Grant Thornton Armenia, has been re-elected to the Board of Governors of Grant Thornton International for a period of three years for the second consecutive time.
Grant Thornton International is one of the world’s leading organisations of independent assurance, tax and advisory firms, made up of 47,000 people, across more than 130 countries. The organization helps dynamic organisations unlock their potential for growth and is focused on making a difference to clients, colleagues and the communities.
The Board of Governors is the principal authority in Grant Thornton International and is selected from Grant Thornton member firms worldwide. Independent Board members support the network’s recognition of its public interest responsibilities and its attitude towards quality, risk management and governance, and the network’s effectiveness in executing its strategic goals and market positioning.
“It’s the second time I have been elected to the Board of Governors of Grant Thornton International, and being represented in the Board, which consists of representatives of only 15 member firms, is very exciting for me,” said Gagik Gyulbudaghyan. “Our firm is a member of Grant Thornton International for already 20 years and holds the leading position on the Armenian market. Grant Thornton Armenia is also investing in other countries of the region, supporting the network with its global initiative, and, honestly speaking, I am glad to acknowledge that Grant Thornton Armenia’s contribution to the growth of Grant Thornton network is appreciated”.