Discussions on the Legal Aspects of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh Conflict Settlement Held in Brussels
01-03-2018 14:06:50   | Belgium  |  Politics
Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Armine Alexanyan, who is on a working visit to Brussels, participated in the closed discussions on the legal aspects of the settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Karabakh, held on February 26-27 in the Centre for European Policy Studies (CEPS). International law leading experts, political analysts, and diplomats participated in the discussions.
The results of the discussions were summarized at the February 27 round table held in the European Parliament, during which Armine Alexanyan briefed on the position of Artsakh on a range of issues related to the peaceful settlement of the conflict. Members of the European Parliament and representatives of other EU institutions, diplomats of the Republic of Armenia, think-tank experts participated in the event.
Senior analytic of the Artsakh Public Council for Foreign and Security Policy Artak Beglaryan also delivered speeches at the events.
The events were organized jointly by the Armenian Legal Center for Justice and Human Rights (ALC) and the Tufenkian Foundation, with the support of the European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy.