Meeting with the Armenian Ambassador to France and Members of the “Support to Kharabakh” Armenian Community
05-04-2018 17:37:31   |   |  Press release
April 4, the delegation led by the President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan visited the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Paris. After a short personal talk with the Ambassador Vigen Chitechyan, the Head of the National Assembly met with members of the "Support for Karabakh" French-Armenian community.
Ashot Ghoulyan made a speech on the 30th anniversary of the Karabakh Movement and the process of state-building in Artsakh during these years, emphasizing the achievements and accomplishments in security, foreign policy and economic development. "The liberation movement of Artsakh helped Armenians to find their identity, and now Artsakh should be supported in not losing that identity," the Artsakh parliament speaker summed up.
Then Ashot Ghoulyan answered a number of questions of the meeting participants regarding Artsakh economic potential, international recognition, and events dedicated to the Days of Artsakh in France, efficiency of decentralized cooperation and export and import issues.
At the meeting, President of the Artsakh Parliament, expressed gratitude to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Vigen Chitechyan and awarded a commemorative medal dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Karabakh Movement In connection with the completion of the diplomatic mission in France.
April 5, a meeting with members of the French Senate and National Assembly, members of the France-Artsakh friendship circle is scheduled in Paris.
The delegation headed by the Head of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly is in France on a working visit since April 3. The delegation consists of Arthur Tovmasyan, Head of the "Motherland" parliamentary faction, Mayor of Martuni Mher Khachatryan and Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh to France Hovhannes Gevorgyan.