Armenian culture days in Malta will be initiated by the concert devoted to Khachatryan’s jubilee
19-04-2018 19:06:00   |   |  Culture
The concert dedicated to the 115-th anniversary of Aram Khachatryan opened Armenia's Culture Days in Malta started on April 18.
These wide-scaled events, which will be held up till April 30, were organized thanks to aid of European Cultural Support Fund. RA Ministry of Culture, Malta Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Culture and Local Self-Government Ministry, the Arts Council Malta and the Valletta-2018 Foundation greatly supported to the implementation of the Days of Culture.
At the very beginning of Culture Days, Armenia's ambassador to Italy and Malta,Victoria Baghdasaryan in the interview given highlighted the fact that Armenia's Culture Days are widely held especially now, when the capital of Malta, Valletta, was declared to be the European Capital of Culture for 2018.
According to Konstantin Ishkhanov, President of the European Foundation for Culture Support, the idea of presenting Armenian culture in Malta was originated years ago.The fact, that Armenian State Symphony Orchestra became the official orchestra of the Maltese International Music Festival this year, made the implementation  of Armenian Days  even more feasible.
Director of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, Anna Ter-Hovakimyan thanked the festival organizers for the opportunity to present Armenia cultural heritage in the European Culture Capital.
During the press - conference devoted to Armenia Culture Days, prominent opera singer Lyubov Kazarnovskaya noted that Armenian culture is very intimate and close to her sole. She is deeply connected with Armenia and wonderful Armenian culture. She also recalled her speech a few years ago in the capital of Artsakh, Stepanakert, and said it was it a great event for her. Monuments like Gandzasar, Matenadaran and Etchmiadzin are unique not only for Armenian culture, but also for the whole world.        "I really love this country and I believe this love is mutual," - said Lyubov Kazarnovskaya.
The Maltese Philharmonic Orchestra, under the conduction of Sergey Smbatyan, performed at the concert dedicated to Aram Khachatryan. The audience enjoyed Aram Khachatryan's Violin Concerto (soloist Ayman Musahajayeva, laureate of many international competitions), "Masquerade" suite, parts from "Spartacus" ballet.
After the performance violinist Ayman Musahajayeva mentioned that the first cooperation with conductor Sergey Smbatyan was very exciting. According to her, Khachatryan's music unites, his melodies contain great colorings and are rich in various themes, touching the souls of the listeners. "I am very happy to discover the conductor Sergey Smbatyan, he is a great conductor who easily understands soloists, and helps us to perform easily and freely," the violinist said.
Worth mentioning, that Aram Khachatryan’s photo exhibition opened in Valetta, entitled as “Music international language” which will be opened up to Aprill 22.
A reach cultural program is expected to be held in Malta in the frames of Armenian Culture Days up to April 30. The "Khachatryan Trio" and "Arax" dance ensemble will perform, Tigran Mansuryan's authoring concert will take place, as well as Maltese choir will perform songs by Komitas. Several exhibitions will take place such as "Komitas:          " Life in Photos ", " Cross-stones ", " The Secret of Stones “, films by Artavazd Peleshyan " Seasons " and Michael Poghosyan “Thank You, Father " will be screened.