Meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia
19-05-2018 13:29:36   | Armenia  |  Press release
On May 19, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) Masis Mayilian met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
During the meeting, the Foreign Ministers of Artsakh and Armenia discussed the priority directions of the foreign policy agenda of the two Armenian states, as well as issues of mutual interest. The sides exchanged opinions on the prospects for the further strengthening of the positive dynamics in the process of international recognition of Artsakh, as well as the restoration of the trilateral format of the negotiations, with the full-fledged participation of Artsakh.
Masis Mayilian and Zohrab Mnatsakanyan stressed the importance of coordinated activities on issues of pan-Armenian significance. In this context, the sides appreciated the current level of cooperation between the Ministries and noted the need to continue the consultations between the Foreign Ministers and relevant departments of the Foreign Ministries for the efficient fulfilment of the foreign policy goals.
The meeting was continued in an expanded format, with the participation of the senior staff members of the Central Office of the Foreign Ministry of Artsakh and the representatives of the Foreign Ministry of Armenia.