Stone-Built House after 30 Years of Awaiting
17-07-2018 16:05:42   | Armenia  |  Organizations
It's already the third generation of the Hovhannisyan family living in a temporary shelter, a handmade wood cabin. After the destructive earthquake, the family father, Martin, built
a container with wooden materials from streets to provide a shelter for his large family. His belief and the expectations for a better life have never left him. Moreover, he tried to built a new stone house adjacent to the cabin to replace the temporary shelter with a safe roof, but the social burden has put off the fulfillment of the dream for three decades.
Now, owing to the housing project implemented by VivaCell-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia, only a few days are left to finish the construction of the Hovhannisyans' four-room house.  The volunteers of the partnering sides have united forces
to sooner finish the construction of the long-awaited house.
“Four years ago, we tried to put the stone on the stone, but could not finish the construction of the half-built house. We have even tried to make the handmade wooden cabin something like a house, but it still remained a container without basic housing conditions, too small for a family of nine. Today everything has changed, only the last strikes are left to move to the new house, and I am grateful to you for the support,” said Martin, the family father.
“It is easier to speak about the necessity of overcoming difficulties, than actually addressing them. I think everyone would agree with this. However, when difficulties arise, it becomes clear that everyone reacts differently. Thus, it is of great importance to go through hardships preserving the dignity, willpower and determination. I believe I won’t be wrong if I say that this family has succeeded in doing so. Instead of complaining and putting up with unfavorable circumstances, they have chosen the path of striving to improve their situation. We, volunteers, are glad to join the family in the construction works in order to bring closer the day when their dream of having their house will be fulfilled,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
“We work with VivaCell-MTS in all regions of Armenia. We have built 7 houses in Shirak region, including this one in Gyumri.  It's amazing how steadfast the family was after 30 years of living in a wooden cabin. And now the award is the result; we are glad to record that another family will finally have a decent home, ” said Fuller Center for Housing Armenia President Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
The volunteers from partnering organizations have concreted the sidewalks of the  house. In one to two months the family will move to their new home.