Of Medical Equipment to Artsakh through AAF
Glendale, CA -- Prime Healthcare Management, Inc, a divis
ion of Prime Healthcare Services, one of the
largest hospital management companies in the U.S., has teamed up with Armenia Artsakh Fund (AAF) to donate and deliver $777,000 of medical equipment and supplies to all hospitals in Artsakh. The donation includes hundreds of valuable medical items, including Defibrillators, Electrosurgical units, Infant warmers, Infusion pumps, Sterilizers, and Temporary Pacemakers.
“In the last three years, our company has provided to Armenia and Artsakh close to $5 million of medical equipment in eight 40 ft. containers,” said Michael Sarian, President of Hospital Operations at Prime Healthcare Management, Inc., an award-winning Hospital Management company that operates 34 hospitals across the United States. “In 2014 and 2015, we provided $3.8 million of equipment for hospitals throughout Armenia, and this year, $777,000 of medical equipment to Artsakh, including $50,000 of various medical supplies donated by Medline Industries, Inc.”
Since December 1, 2015, AAF delivered to Armenia and Artsakh a total of $16 million worth of humanitarian aid on board 15 air shipments and 30 sea containers.
"The Armenia Artsakh Fund is regularly offered free of charge millions of dollars worth of medicines and medical supplies. We would welcome your generous contributions to be able to transport these life-saving medical items to Armenia and Artsakh,” stated Harut Sassounian, President of Armenia Artsakh Fund.