Sergey Smbatyan Is Going To Perform Within The Framework Of Malta International Music Festival
30-04-2019 11:41:18   | Armenia  |  Culture
4 the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra Sergey Smbatyan is set to conduct the Malta Philharmonic Orchestra in Valletta, the capital of Malta. The concert is titled “Magic Violin” and will take place within the framework of Malta International Music Festival held from April 29 to May 10.
The world-famous violinist Ji-Young Lim is going to feature the concert. The latter is a laureate of numerous prominent international competitions, including the Queen Elizabeth Competition, and performs as a soloist with the leading orchestras throughout the world.
Under the baton of Sergey Smbatyan Antonin Dvorak’s Symphony No.9 and the Overture to the ballet “Crystal Palace”, “Seascapes” and “Flight of a Falcon” by Alexey Shor written for violin and orchestra are going to be performed.
Malta International Music Festival is organized by the European Foundation for Support of Culture and Malta Philharmonic Orchestra.
Reminder: in 2018 the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra was the official orchestra of the festival and delighted the European audience for a month with its unprecedented repertoire and skilled performance with various outstanding soloists.