Solving human-bear conflict in Vayots Dzor, Armenia" project is the only one from Armenia, which has passed the final stage of the competition announced by EOCA.
17-10-2019 16:24:56   | Armenia  |  Press release
"Solving human-bear conflict in Vayots Dzor, Armenia" project, which will contribute to the resolution of the "human-bear" conflict in Vayots Dzor. It is well known that, because of the "man-bear" conflict, the inhabitants of Vayots Dzor region suffer from
material damages sometimes, and thus the animal becomes vulnerable. As a result of the research carried out and new methods implemented within the project, the conflict resolution options will be suggested and implemented.
For over two years now, the FPWC has been successfully implementing the “Big bear rescue” program in Armenia, as a result of which more than 30 bears kept in captivity for many years, have been transferred to the Wildlife Rescue Center. Let us put our experience and knowledge into the implementation of this project!