Events Dedicated to Komitas’ 150th Anniversary: “Aurora” Forum was Summed up in Tatev
22-10-2019 10:53:48   | Armenia  |  Press release
On October 21 tourists, “Aurora” forum guests and inhabitants of the neighboring communities took part in spiritual, educational and cultural festivities held in Tatev monastery complex.
eventful week of “Aurora” Forum was summed up in one of the most mysterious places in Armenia, 9th century Tatev monastery.
The events held in the monastic complex, being under restoration since 2008 by
the IDeA foundation, presented the 150-year-old rich traditions of the Armenian national music school and honoring Komitas, the prominent Armenian composer, teacher, conductor and founder of the Armenian national school of composing.
An exclusive exhibition titled "Komitas: the roads of the genius" was held in Dzithan, which included photos of Komitas in the Caucasus, Europe, the Ottoman Empire and Egypt in different years and textual material about his activity in those places.
The visitors had a chance to listen to the Teacher’s works performed by the string quartet after Komitas.
"It is symbolic that this exhibition was held in Tatev monastic complex, which was home for one of the significant spiritual, educational and cultural centers of Armenia for centuries. Komitas was also a great teacher and educator who spread his knowledge and skills in different parts of the world,” says Hayk Demoyan, PhD in history, curator of the exhibition.
An exhibition of the works of artists and sculptors originally from Syunik was held in the museum section of Tatev monastic complex where restoration has recently been completed on the sidelines of IDeA foundation’s “Revival of Tatev” project. Through paintings and sculptures the artists expressed their infinite love for the homeland.
“This exhibition stands slightly aside from the theme of the day. Today we honor Komitas, who reflects our past, our roots, and is the cornerstone upon which our spiritual present is being built. Thanks to “Revival of Tatev” project the monastery regains its previous look and significance,” says sculptor Manvel Matevosyan.
The participants think the events testify that Tatev, being one of the renowned religious, cultural and educational centers of medieval Armenia regains its respective features.
Along with the exhibitions historical exhibits of the monastic complex were presented, some of which were discovered during restoration and construction work underway since 2008. Cross- stones, plates, candlesticks, ritual ornaments, fireplace parts, 18th-century plaques with inscriptions, the ancient key of the monastery door, and the historical bell of the monastery of 1304. The exhibits also included duplicates of 4 historical manuscripts of Matenadaran.
In St. Paul-Peter church at Tatev monastic complex, “Hover” choir performed excerpts from Komitas' "Liturgy", considered his masterpiece.
“Komitas carried out the work of a whole institute. He listened to the peculiarity of the music of the Armenian land, compiled, studied, performed and passed down to us. Our mission is to realize the value of his legacy. Our mission is to make him heard. That mission is a reward,” says Sona Hovhannisyan, artistic director of “Hover” state chamber choir.