VivaCell-MTS and MobiDram in the center of online shopping and Black Friday
25-11-2019 15:56:24   | Armenia  |  Organizations
On the eve of Black Friday, which is most anticipated day of November, an online shopping fest was held at Armenia Marriott Hotel. VivaCell-MTS was the General Partner of the event. MobiDram, the financial subsidiary of VivaCell-MTS, was also represented at the festival. Globbing organizes the online shopping fest for already third year.
VivaCell-MTS is experiencing a digital transformation by turning into a digital services operator from a telecommunications operator. Today, traditional companies around the world are turning to digital ecosystems. In these systems, there are no boundaries of activities. Given the development of the online commerce sector in Armenia and the growing interest in acquiring products at affordable prices around the world, VivaCell-MTS and MobiDram also offer solutions in this regard.
VivaCell-MTS presented its new offer to all shopping lovers during the festival. “Ahead of the holidays VivaCell-MTS expands the borders of your shopping options by January 13, 2019
inclusive, all subscribers to “X”, “Y” and “Z” tariff plans have an opportunity to make online shopping using shopping apps “Amazon”, “AliExpress”, “Alibaba”, “Taobao” and “eBay” without limitation of used traffic for 30 days”, said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
During the festival, MobiDram also presented a surprise to its customers: from November 23 to December 31, 2019, by becoming a MobiDram Premium Client and paying for the Globbing delivery via the MobiDram Mobile App at a lump sum or by parts to ensure that the user has minimum AMD 3000 on his/her Globbing account, one can get a AMD 3000 bonus on a Globbing account which can be used without any term limitation for purchasing the Globbing delivery. More details can be found here: The Globbing delivery can also be obtained at several VivaCell-MTS service centers.
For the second year in a row, VivaCell-MTS and MobiDram participate in the online shopping fest. Both companies highlight the importance of properly organizing online shopping. During this year's festival, people had the opportunity to learn how to order goods from overseas, to pay correctly, as well as to be assured that they purchase a product from a diligent seller, to learn how to follow the delivery process of goods to Armenia, how to ship goods to Armenia, how to use credit cards, and most importantly, how to use them safely, as while buying online very important personal information is provided to the online platform. Eventually, they got the opportunity to become an international
During the online shopping fest were organized  trainings by leading and popular professionals in their fields as well as thematic tables, separated by pre-selected topics.
Black Friday is celebrated worldwide on the last Friday of November in and is known to be the most anticipated day among shopping lovers. On that day a number of stores announce big discounts. Black Friday is getting more and more popular each year, as the digital transformation is turning regular stores into online stores, encouraging online shopping. This year Black Friday will be celebrated on November 29th.