• 28-02-2023 16:01:27   | Armenia  |  Announcements
I, Pavel Terteryan, in 2021 successfully has been accepted by the faculty of "acting program" (MFA) at Pace University in the state of New York (USA), unfortunately, I have to postpone my studies till 2023. The only reason is - I could not collect the necessary ammount. Since the age of five, I have dreamed of becoming an actor and I became one. I planned to improve my qualifications and they came true.
While I was still a student at Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinematography, I was already preparing to continue my education in the U.S. I was choosing between many universities, but in my opinion Pace University had the best program and I decided to choose it for my Master's degree. Pace is listed as one of the top 25 theater schools in the world for its acting program (MFA). Also, the program is based on the same Stanislavsky system that we studied at the Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Film. Pace Acting Studio University has graduated from Alec Baldwin, Kevin Spicey, Bradley Cooper, Jack Nicholson, etc.
I am a citizen of Artsakh. My abilities and those of my retired war participant parents to financially support me are limited in order to continue my education in the United States to gain new skills, knowledge, and experience. My annual tuition costs are about $73,912. I would also like to inform you that I asked in 2021 and 2022 for financial help from the Artsakh government and over 200 foundations that provide scholarships or grants. Unfortunately, most of these foundations stopped funding educational programs because they diverted funds to the victims of the war in Artsakh.
I would like to highlight that I was selected by the admissions committee of Pace University to receive a scholarship of $8,500 (a photocopy of the supporting document is attached).
After graduation, I plan to shoot narrative, documentary, and animated films, to stage plays based on my own scripts, which I hope will be of interest to the audience, as well as to open an acting studio in Artsakh.
There are many talented young people in Artsakh, including in the Stepanakert State Drama Theatre. It is difficult for them to learn new skills and techniques. At the moment the theater has no artistic director.
I understand that there are many other, more important spheres, and the government is focused on solving other problems, but in my opinion, art helps people understand what is right and what is wrong. It teaches us to love and act right. Art, and especially theater, educates, instills hope and positive emotions, and changes the way people think. It has the power to speak and to be heard. That's why I'm driven to help educate people and share the knowledge I will gain at Pace University. We must reach "the level" by making high-quality movies and delivering high-quality performances that would be of interest to the world community. To make movies about history, struggle, art, culture, about the beautiful people of Artsakh and Armenia. Each creative work should have its own unique content, filled with subtexts, different directions, unique camerawork, natural acting, etc. Modern problems require modern solutions, so we must make films in Armenia and Artsakh, and win international awards.
During the heroic days of the forty-four-day war, I witnessed amazing and wonderful moments, strange as they may sound. The people of Artsakh all reached out to each other as one, sharing their food with people in need and much more.
During the heroic days of the forty-four-day war, I witnessed amazing and wonderful moments, which, may sound strange. The people of Artsakh all as one gave a helping hand to each other, shared their food with people in need and much more. There are many wonderful stories, happy and sad, incredible and heartbreaking with which I would like to share with the world. The world needs to learn about our struggles through the lens of art.
This is not just a dream of mine, but a goal to which I aspire to.
I am sure that my dedication, hard work and potential will serve to make the world aware of the problems of the people of Artsakh.
Once again, I would like to ask you to help me by sharing this link in your social media or with those who you think can help me to achieve my goal, because even the smallest donation will play a significant role in the end.
I will keep you posted and thank you in advance.
My details: WhatsApp, Viber, or Telegram: +(374) 97-277-050, Tel: +(374) 95-733-370, E-mail: [email protected], GoFundMe link:, USD 1570084498350101, AMD 1570084498350100