• 18-02-2026 18:10:14   | Armenia  |  Interviews
In a landmark diplomatic shift, a high-level visit by the United States Vice President to the South Caucasus has signaled a potential realignment of Western interests in the region. Starting in Yerevan before bypassing Georgia to conclude in Azerbaijan, the itinerary underscores Armenia's emerging role as a focal point for U.S. strategy, according to Gurgen Simonyan, Chairman of the Meritocratic (Shnorhapetakan) Party of Armenia and a PhD in Political Science.
During a recent discussion at "Noyan Tapan," Simonyan analyzed the implications of this historic visit, noting that while the symbolic start in Armenia is significant, it must be met with concrete action. The decision to skip Georgia, he argued, stems from its current pro-Russian political trajectory, which has sidelined it as a reliable Western partner. However, Simonyan cautioned against overestimating Armenia's current standing relative to Azerbaijan, noting that Baku still holds the upper hand in infrastructure and energy "gateways".
“International relations are not solved on the level of religion, culture, or values, but on the level of interests,” Simonyan stated, urging Armenians to move past "sentimental" politics. He emphasized that Armenia has spent forty years in a state of "lost time," failing to capitalize on its strategic potential due to internal corruption and a lack of meritocratic leadership.
The Infrastructure Dilemma
A central theme of the geopolitical discourse involves the "Syunik-Meghri" corridor and the broader "Peace Crossroads" initiative. Simonyan noted that for Armenia to become a true transit hub—linking the Persian Gulf to the Black Sea—it must navigate the complex reality of regional blockades that date back to the Russian Imperial and Soviet eras. He argued that past territorial "distortions," such as the creation of Nakhchivan, were designed to ensure that the Armenian people would never have a unilateral voice over regional infrastructure.
To counter this, Simonyan advocates for a radical shift in energy and technology. He specifically called for the construction of 800 MW nuclear power blocks using French or American technology, explicitly rejecting further reliance on Russian energy infrastructure.
Accountability and the "Fourth Power"
The political scientist did not spare Armenia’s successive administrations from criticism. He accused former President Robert Kocharyan of handing over 100% of strategic assets to Russia under the guise of "good deals". Similarly, he critiqued the current administration under Nikol Pashinyan for failing to "hold Artsakh with teeth" and for the absence of a genuine lustration process to rid the state of foreign influence.
Simonyan also turned his attention to the media, or the "fourth power," accusing it of failing its mission to educate the public and holding a share of the blame for the country's current misfortunes. He argued that without a conscious public that understands the "law of power" over the "power of law," Armenia will remain vulnerable.
As the conversation turned to the issue of Armenian prisoners held in Baku, Simonyan took a hardline stance. While demanding their return because they are Armenian, he insisted they must face justice at home to answer for three decades of mismanagement that "drained the resistance" of the nation.
Simonyan’s closing message was a call for a "fight for justice" and the creation of a state that finally matches the aspirations of its people. For Armenia to survive the pressing influence of global superpowers, he concluded, it must first become strong—economically, militarily, and intellectually